Fair Logo

Sow it, Grow it, Show it

2017 Columbia County Fair Schedule

Sunday, July 23, 2017

  • 8pm  Horse Pleasure Show and Trail Class-Horse Arena

Monday, July 24, 2017

  • 6pm  Open Dog Show-Ag Building

Tuesday, July 25, 2017

Buildings open 1pm to 8pm
  • 9am  Junior Dog Judging/Rally & Agility-Ag Building
  • 12-6pm  Junior Rabbit Entry-Ag Building
  • 2pm  Model Horse & Horseless Horse Judging-Bidwell Building
  • 2-7pm  Junior Division Entry and Judging-Buildings 7 & 8
  • 2-7pm  Open Class Entry-Building #7
  • 5-8pm  Enter & weigh-in swine
  • 7pm  Club Booth Judging-Bidwell Building

Wednesday, July 26, 2017

Buildings open 10am to 10pm
  • 8am-11am   Ultrasound Livestock
  • 9am   Open Class Judging Begins - Buildings 7 & 8
  • 8am-12pm   Open Rabbit and Cavies Entry-Ag Building
  • 8am   Junior Rabbit Judging followed by Open Rabbit Judging-Ag Building
  • 10am-12pm   Enter & weigh-in other livestock-at the scale
  • 12pm-7pm   Non Sale Animal Entry
  • 1-3pm   Coloring Contest (ages 3-12) Building #7
  • 5pm   Swine Judging-Swine Barn
  • 5pm   Kiwanis Bingo-Fair Office Building
  • 5:30pm-10:30pm   Beer Garden-Entertainment by Extreme Sound-6-11pm
  • 6-10pm   Spectrum Carnival Special-Wristbands $20.00
  • 6:30pm   Cruisin' at the Fair(car show)-Near the Entertainment Tent
  • 7pm   CMJ SX MotoCross **  Buy Online Tickets Here
    SuperCross info Here
  • HCE Cream Puffs available Wednesday - Sunday in the Bidwell Building
  • Columbia County Dairy Promotion serving ice cream Wednesday-Saturday in the Bidwell Building 1-9pm.

Thursday, July 27, 2017

Buildings open 10am to 10pm
  • 9am   Beef Judging-Ag Building
  • 1-5pm   Spectrum Carnival "Buddy Day"
    (1 Person purchases ride tickets only and a friend can ride free.)
  • 5pm   Kiwanis Bingo-Fair Office Building
  • 5pm   Sheep Judging/Sheep Lead Class-Sheep Barn
  • 5:30pm-11pm   Beer Garden-Entertainment by Extreme Sound-6-11pm
  • 6-7pm   Live Music - Dirty Walter and the Fellas in Beer Garden
  • 6-10pm   Spectrum Carnival Wristband $20.00
  • 7pm   Motorcycle/ATV Flat Track Racing **  Buy Online Tickets Here
    SuperCross info Here
  • HCE Cream Puffs available Wednesday - Sunday in the Bidwell Building
  • Columbia County Dairy Promotion serving ice cream Wednesday-Saturday in the Bidwell Building 1-9pm.

Friday, July 28, 2017

Buildings open 10am to 10pm
  • 8:30am   Dairy Show-Ag Building
  • 9am   Poultry Judging-Ag Building
  • 10am   Meat Goat Judging-Swine Barn follwed by Junior and Open Shows
  • 1-5pm   Spectrum Carnival Wristband $20.00
  • 4pm-Midnight   Beer Garden-Entertainment by Extreme Sound-6-Midnight
  • 4:30pm   Columbia Cty Pork Partners Barbecue-Under the Grandstand
  • 5pm   Kiwanis Bingo-Fair Office Building
  • 6-10pm   Spectrum Carnival Wristband $20.00
  • 7pm   Cat Show-Ag Building
  • 7pm   Rodeo-Bulls, Barrels, & Mutton busting**  Buy Online Tickets Here
    Rodeo Info
  • HCE Cream Puffs available Wednesday - Sunday in the Bidwell Building
  • Columbia County Dairy Promotion serving ice cream Wednesday-Saturday in the Bidwell Building 1-9pm.

Saturday, July 29, 2017

Buildings open 10am to 10pm
  • 8:30am   Horse Speed Show-Horse Arena
  • 11am-Midnight   Beer Garden-Live Music by "Country Wide Rocks" 7:30-11:30pm
  • 11am-12:30pm   Buyers Buffet-back of fair office
  • 1pm   Sale of Champions-Ag Building
  • 1-3pm   Coloring Contest (ages 3-12)-Building #7
  • 1-5pm   Spectrum Carnival Wristband Special-$20.00
    ($5 discount with a non-perishable food item)
  • 4pm   Farm Bureau Steak Fry at Farm Bureau Eat Stand
  • 5pm   Kiwanis Bingo-Fair Office Building
  • 6-10pm   Spectrum Carnival Wristband $20.00
  • 7pm   Demo Derby **  Buy Online Tickets Here
    Demo Derby Rules
  • 9:00pm-12:00am   Spectrum Carnival "Midnight Madness" all rides $1.00
  • HCE Cream Puffs available Wednesday - Sunday in the Bidwell Building
  • Columbia County Dairy Promotion serving ice cream Wednesday-Saturday in the Bidwell Building 1-9pm.

Sunday, July 30, 2017

Buildings open 10am to 5pm
  • 8-11am   FFA Breakfast-Fair Office Building
  • 10am   Showman of Showman Ag Building
  • 11am   Christian Worship Service-Entertainment Tent
  • 11am   Kiwanis Bingo-Fair Office Building
  • 12pm   Parade of Champions and Merit Award Recognition-Ag Bldg
  • 1pm-4pm   Spectrum Carnival Wristband $20.00
  • 1pm   Tractor/Truck Pull **  Buy Online Tickets Here
    Pull Rules
    (Beer will be served in the GRANDSTAND during the Tractor/ Truck Pull)
  • 4pm   Fair Closes and Exhibits Released
  • 5pm   Buildings Locked

** grandstand event

Plan on attending the 166th Columbia County Fair, July 26-30 2017!

Fair Sponsors - 2017

Platinum Partner

Camping World of Madison
City of Portage Tourism Committee
Farmers & Merchants Union Bank

Gold Partner

Columbia County Sheriff’s Dept.
Davis Construction
Don-Rick Insurance
Greg Falk Trucking
Hohl’s Farm Supply
Rohde’s Sales and Service Inc.

Silver Sponsors

Blystone Towing
Columbia County Highway Dept.
CW Electric, LLC
Doherty Excavating
Enbridge
Farmers Inc. of Columbus
Friends of the Columbia County Fair
Johnson Sales, Inc.
Lodi Veterinary Care
Middleton Construction Inc.
Minick Farms
Pepsi of Madison
Portage Fire Department
Portage Park and Rec Dept
Riesterer & Schnell, Inc.
Scott Construction
Spectrum Entertainment
The Barn at Harvest Moon Pond

Bronze Sponsors

Alsum Farms & Produce, Inc.
Annen Machinery
Babe’s Candyland
Baraboo Power & Equipment LLC
Berg’s Hay Service
Big Gain Wisconsin, LLC
Circle B, Inc.
Columbia County Farm Bureau
Columbia County Pork Partners
Community Bank of Portage
Compeer Financial
Deforest FFA Alumni Association
Del Monte Foods, Inc.
Duffy Grain, Inc.
Larry’s Trophies and Awards
Markesan State Bank-Randolph
Miller,Brussell,Ebben,and Glaeske,LLC
Most Trucking
Pizza Hut
Portage Theater
Robbins Manufacturing
S & W Seed Company
Terrytown Plumbing & Heating
Tractor Supply Company
Viking Embroidery
Wieser Concrete Products, Inc.
Woerpel Trucking

Donations

Adams-Columbia Electric Coop
E.K. Machine Co. Inc.
Ida Price
Kelly’s Bar
Markesan State Bank-Randolph
MEIGS
National Exchange Bank & Trust
Roger Manthe
Rock Auto
Stokley Welding and Repair
The Caddy Shack

2017 Award Sponsors

Beef

Adams-Columbia Electric Coop
Big Gain Wisconsin, LLC
Bill & Deb Becker
Bob & Lisa Hagenow & family Diana & Kylee Beckius
Columbia County Livestock Committee
Compeer Financial
CW Electric LLC
Dan & Ann Jennings
DeForest FFA Alumni
East Central Select Sires
Farmers & Merchants Union Bank
Heritage Hills Farm-Debra Jenson
Hometown Café
Integrity Feeds
KnH Endres Farm
Leeds Prairie Pals 4-H Club
National Exchange Bank & Trust
Sidney Stibb
The Avalon Farm-The Millers’
Welsh Prairie Red Angus-Schneiders’
WFHA Women Polletes
White Bluff Farm-Jim & Marianne McMillan

Dairy

Adams-Columbia Electric Coop
Ann Lerum
Badgerland Financial
Big Gain Wisconsin, LLC
Bob & Lisa Hagenow & family
Columbia Co. Holstein Breeder’s Assoc.
Compeer Financial
DeForest FFA Alumni Association
East Central Select Sires
Ken Ireland
KnH Endres Farm
Langer Dairy Farms-Randy & Sue Langer
Leeds Prairie Pals 4-H Club
Leege Trucking, Inc.
Lodi Veterinary Care
Loppnow’s Oilers
MB3-Gavin, Maddox, & Jackson McMillan
Moonbeam Dairy-Andrew McMillan
Poynette FFA Alumni
Richard Ziemke
Russ Shaw
Vangen Family Farm
Weaver Auto Parts-Sauk
White Bluff Farm-Jim & Marianne McMillan

Goats

Adams-Columbia Electric Coop
Big Gain Wisconsin, LLC
Big Springs Farms-Roland & Sandy Jensen
CW Electric LLC
DeForest FFA Alumni Association
KnH Endres Farm
Leeds Prairie Pals 4-H Club
Mark’s Market
Portage Printing
Rio Mobile

Poultry

Airling & Mary Gunderson
Bob & Lisa Hagenow & family
Columbia County Livestock Committee
CW Electric LLC
DeForest FFA Alumni Association
Harlan Breneman Memorial
KnH Endres Farm
Leeds Prairie Pals 4-H Club
Vangen Family Farm

Rabbits

Big Gain Wisconsin, LLC
Cottontails of Columbia County
CW Electric LLC
DeForest FFA Alumni Association
KnH Endres Farm
Leeds Prairie Pals 4-H Club
Rio Mobile

Sheep

Adams-Columbia Electric Coop
Big Gain Wisconsin, LLC
Bob & Lisa Hagenow & family
Advanced Auto Parts of Lodi
Columbia County Farm Bureau
Columbia County Livestock
Creek Place-Judy Cuff
CW Electric LLC
Equity Columbian Livestock
Ewes R Us Connie & Donnie Hessler
JTH Livestock-Todd Taylor Family
Kohlwey’s Inc.
KnH Endres Farm
Larry’s Trophies & Awards
Leeds Prairie Pals 4-H Club
Mark’s Market
Papa’s Farm-Charles & Mary Taylor
Paul & Denise Bandt
Poynette FFA Alumni
Rio Conservation Club. Inc.
Rio Mobile
Roger Price Memorial-Ida Price
United Community Bank
Wendt’s Big Oak Farm-Dan Wendt Family

Swine

Adams-Columbia Electric Coop
Advanced Auto Parts of Lodi
Alsum Farms & Produce
Badgerland Financial
Bob & Lisa Hagenow & family
Columbia County Farm Bureau
Columbia County Livestock Committee
Columbia County Pork Partners
Complete Feeds Service
Cross Show Pigs-Mark & Cara Cross
Equity Columbian Livestock
KnH Endres Farm
Krebs Family
Leeds Prairie Pals 4-H Club
Mark’s Market
Paul & Mary Becker
Russ & Amy Jo Cross & family
Tessmann, Inc.-Doug & Heather

Pedal Pull

Becker & Sons Pedal Tractors, LLC

tickets

For more infomation about being a sponsor or to sign up for a vendor booth,
please contact Paul Becker at 920-992-5691(home) or 608-697-9293(cell) or email us at
paul_maryb@yahoo.com

fair border
Rock Auto